Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
COVID Cases in HSD
COVID Cases in HSD
Jim Chasse
Tuesday, November 17, 2020

Dear Staff, Students, and Families,

This letter is to inform you that three individuals in our school community associated with either the Patricia Duran Elementary School or Hermon High School recently tested positive or are presumed positive (signs and symptoms after a close contact) for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19).  There is one close contact.

These people were not in school during their infectious period due to their own family precautions.  The school has consulted with the state, sharing our information and timeline and they have confirmed that it is safe for schools to remain open for the remainder of the week.  

We are informing you out of an abundance of caution.  Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start. It is important that you call a health care facility before you show up in person. Stay home if you are sick.

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:

  • fever or chills

  • cough

  • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

  • fatigue

  • muscle or body aches

  • headache

   • new loss of taste or smell • sore throat • congestion or runny nose • nausea or vomiting

   • diarrhea

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.

Maine CDC or a school representative will contact you directly if you are identified as a close contact of someone who tested positive.  In this case, we are also notifying you if you are a presumed close contact.  Close contacts will be asked to quarantine for 14 days from last exposure to the positive individual. A negative test result does not get an individual out of quarantine.

Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper hand-washing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water is not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.

Questions for the school can be directed to our school nurse and or principal.  For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

Sincerely,

Jim Chasse

Superintendent of Schools 


--
JIm Chasse
Superintendent of Schools
Hermon School Department
31 Billings Road
Hermon, ME 04402-6360
Tel: 207-848-4000
 
CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE:  This email message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information or otherwise protected by law.  Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited.  If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message